COVID-19 Measures and Information

Privacy and personal data protection policy

This Policy is intended to inform Users of the general rules for processing personal data, which are always collected and processed in strict compliance with the personal data protection legislation in force.

The LISBON CITY COUNCIL is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal data of the users of the website www.lisboa.pt, hereinafter referred to as the "website", owned by the LISBON CITY COUNCIL.

In this context, it has drawn up this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy, undertaking to respect the rules on privacy and personal data protection set out in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (RGPD), on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the movement of such data, and in the applicable national law, and has taken the necessary technical and organisational measures to comply with the GDPR and to ensure that the processing of personal data is lawful, fair, transparent and limited to the purposes authorised. 

The LISBON CITY COUNCIL is also committed to the protection and confidentiality of personal data and has adopted the measures it deems appropriate to ensure the accuracy, integrity and confidentiality of personal data, as well as all other rights of their holders.

Data controller

The LISBON CITY COUNCIL is responsible for the collection and subsequent processing of personal data that are collected during the use and/or registration on this website.

For the appropriate purposes, and in particular those set out in the relevant Community rules and applicable national legislation, the rights to be exercised upon request to the Controller shall be submitted to the municipal department responsible for the final decision on the request, in accordance with the municipal framework. Information on the competent organic unit can be found on the online forms for each department the holder wishes to access, as well as through the Municipal Service (808 203 232 or municipe@cm-lisboa.pt ).

In the general case of the website, the competent municipal department is the Branding and Communication Department, which can be contacted at the following e-mail address infosite@cm-lisboa.pt .

Data Protection Officer

The LISBON CITY COUNCIL has appointed a Data Protection Officer, who can be contacted by e-mail at dpo@cm-lisboa.pt or by letter at Campo Grande, 25, Bloco E, 2º Piso, 1749-099 Lisboa.

Purposes and lawfulness of data processing

The collection and subsequent processing of personal data carried out within the scope of access and use of the services made available on the lisboa.pt website will correspond to what is strictly necessary for the pursuit of the purposes of improving the user performance and experience and relations with citizens.

Categories of personal data

The LISBON CITY COUNCIL only processes personal data strictly necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes described, in compliance with the legislation in force regarding the protection of personal data.

The personal data subject to processing by the LISBON CITY COUNCIL are of varying nature according to the information and services promoted in the electronic platforms and other services under its management. Some of the data requested on the forms are compulsory, otherwise it will not be possible to provide the service.

Depending on the type of services provided, the following may be collected: IP address; name; age; tax identification number; civil identification number; social security number; address; e-mail address; and mobile phone number.

Recipients of personal data

The personal data collected are intended for use by the LISBON CITY COUNCIL and no transmission to other entities is envisaged and, in the event(s) that it may occur, due consent will be requested in accordance with Community regulations and legislation in force on the protection of personal data or, if necessary for scientific research, historical or statistical purposes, the said regulations and legislation will be respected.

Storage of personal data

As a result of Community rules and national legislation, the personal data obtained shall be stored in accordance with the time limits and procedures laid down by applicable legislation.

Data shall be kept only for the appropriate period of time and to the extent necessary for the purpose for which they were collected.

Rights of data subjects

The individual to whom the personal data refers shall hold the following rights:

1- Rights to be exercised before the Lisbon Municipality: right to information; right of access; right to rectify inaccurate data; right to request the deletion of data; right to restrict data processing; right to data minimisation; right to object to data processing; right to data portability; right not to be subject to automated individual decisions; if consent is required, right to withdraw consent at any time, without prejudice to the legitimacy of the processing already carried out based on the consent previously given;

2- Rights to be exercised before the Data Protection Officer: right to present argumentative statements;

3- Rights to be exercised before the supervisory authority (namely the National Data Protection Commission): right to submit a complaint;

4- Rights to be exercised before the competent courts: right to file legal action and claim compensation in case of infringement of his/her rights.

International data transfer

The LISBON CITY COUNCIL does not intend to transfer personal data to a third country or to an international organisation.
If necessary, the Lisbon City Council will take the necessary steps to ensure that the level of protection for natural persons guaranteed by the personal data protection legislation applicable in Portugal is not compromised.

Cookie Policy

The LISBON CITY COUNCIL uses cookies on this website to help determine the usefulness, interest and number of uses, allowing a faster and more efficient navigation, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

By accepting this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy you are expressly authorising the use of cookies by the LISBON CITY COUNCIL.

To learn more about cookies and how the LISBON CITY COUNCIL uses them on this website please visit ' Cookie Policy '.

Applicable law

There are several different laws on the protection of personal data and the Internet, the most relevant in this context are:

  • General Data Protection Regulation: Regulation (UE) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and which repeals Directive 95/46/EC.
  • Law ensuring the implementation, in the Portuguese legal system, of the said Regulation: Law 58/2019, of 8 August.
  • Article that regulates cookies: article 5 of Law 41/2004, of 18 August.

Changes to the Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy

Occasionally, the LISBON CITY COUNCIL may update this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy, so we ask you to periodically review this document to keep it updated.

 

Date of last update: 3 January 2020.